A world beyond.
Hassle-free planning, regional Tour Directors & Local Guides, Handpicked hotels and inclusions, seamless transportation, VIP access, and rare Local Favourites that go beyond the guidebook. 

Adventure is knocking.
Turn “never thought I would” into “glad I did” with a budget-friendly tour that includes all the essentials plus a great mix of included excursions and free time. 

You’re not one to run with the crowd. But you know the value of having a local expert on your side when you need a little direction. Monograms all-in-one holiday packages are designed to include a friendly Local Host to help you get the most out of each destination!

Happiness flows.
Cruise on Suite Ships with the widest stateroom views from your window-facing bed. Relaxed luxury flows throughout the ship in every detail plus personalise with Classic, Active, and Discovery excursions.

Brochures
1300 926 083

Globus Peace of Mind

YOUR COSMOS HOLIDAY CAN BE MOVED WITHOUT INCURRING ANY CANCELLATION FEES FOR TRAVEL

October 14, 2021

In response to ongoing travel restrictions and government advisements, we have made the thoughtful decision to suspend operations through December 31, 2021. Some domestic tours will continue.

Given these circumstances, Cosmos continues our program designed to give our travellers flexibility when considering their travel plans.

Through this program, Cosmos is allowing guests with bookings on any suspended travel dates to move dates easily and without incurring cancellation fees*.  

You are free to move your booking to any Globus family of brands (Globus, Cosmos, Monograms or Avalon Waterways) holiday for any destination. If you are not ready to choose your new holiday, the full value paid to us will be provided via a Future Booking Credit, redeemable for any future departure through to 2023, and is transferrable.

To make the transition easier, this Plan includes an additional bonus credit. This bonus credit of up to $300 per person will be in addition to your Future Booking Credit, redeemable for any future travel through 2023:

  • Bonus credit of $300 for Avalon Waterways
  • Bonus credit of $150 for Globus
  • Bonus credit of $80 for Cosmos, Escapes by Globus & Monograms

To decline this offer and cancel, those on holidays that have been suspended with departures December 31, 2021 must advise us by October 31, 2021**.

And for added flexibility for future travel plans, we’re also offering a Peace of Mind Travel Plan, allowing you to move your 2022 or 2023 booking to any other date, departure or brand up until your final payment date. Click here for details:

 

*Peace of Mind Travel Plan offer valid for suspended departures through December 31, 2021. Refund in the form of a Future Booking Credit, redeemable for travel departing by December 31, 2023. The new booking bonus will be in addition to the Future Booking Credit amount. Future Booking Credit is not redeemable for cash and bonus amount not transferrable. Only one booking bonus per person can be applied per reservation. New bookings made with the Future Booking Credit are non-refundable and SafetyNet Protection cannot be applied. Does not include any airline fees, and the new booking is subject to any increase in holiday price for 2022 or 2023 travel. Offer may be withdrawn at any time and other restrictions may apply.

**Cancellation refund for suspended departures December 31, 2021 follow our trip cancellation procedure, including refund to the form of payment made of monies paid to the Globus family of brands equal to the amount paid on your original booking.  Suspended departures December 31, 2021 must be advised by October 31, 2021 to receive a refund. Refunds may take up to 6 weeks for processing. 

Cancellations for tours that have not been suspended follow our regular trip cancellation policy. Deposits remain non-refundable and applicable final payment dates still apply. Applicable price of the new tour/cruise/package applies. May be withdrawn any time. Refer to Terms & Conditions for details. 

 

***

TRAVEL UPDATE (AS OF OCTOBER 14, 2021)
In response to the Coronavirus (Covid-19) outbreak, the elevated travel restrictions and government advisements across Australia, New Zealand and Asia, Cosmos is voluntarily and temporarily pausing operations for travellers from the Asia Pacific region who are booked on departures through December 31, 2021. Operations of select domestic tours will continue.

Our guest services team is in contact with guests affected by this suspension in order to adjust their plans for future travel.


FOR UPCOMING TRAVEL (Departures through December 31, 2021)

With the temporary suspension of operations, Cosmos is offering the option to move travel dates for suspended departures December 31, 2021 as follows:

  • Affected guests can move their holiday to any other itinerary, destination, brand (Globus, Cosmos, Monograms or Avalon Waterways) or date in 2022 or 2023 without penalty and with an additional re-booking credit through our Peace of Mind Travel Plan*. To expedite the process and ensure guests have adequate time to adjust travel plans without worry, we have automatically assigned this booking protection in the form of a Future Booking Credit to all guests with upcoming departures.
  • Guests can decline this offer and cancel outright if we are notified by October 31, 2021*. After that date, the Future Booking Credit is the only option.

We understand this is a time of hesitation and concern in the world of travel, but are committed to ensuring our guests and their travel advisors manage through this period with the right options, adequate time, and high levels of attention and consideration. As we do our best to help each and every one of our guests, both with current and pending travel plans, we greatly appreciate your confidence and loyalty.

Of course we continue to monitor this situation closely and carefully to determine if additional modifications and updates are needed, always with safety and guest well-being in mind.

For questions, updates or booking inquiries, contact 1300 230 234 in Australia. If you have booked through a Travel Agent, they may have service or cancellation fees which will apply. Please contact your Travel Agent for details.

Cosmos health and safety guidelines

 

*Peace of Mind Travel Plan offer valid for suspended departures through December 31, 2021 until further notice. Refund in the form of Future Booking Credit, redeemable for travel departing by December 31, 2023. The new booking bonus will be in addition to the Future Booking Credit amount. Future Booking Credit is not redeemable for cash. Only one booking bonus per person can be applied per reservation. Changes in airfare may apply, and the new booking is subject to any increase in holiday price for 2022 or 2023 travel. 

Cancellation refund for the suspended 2021 tours and cruises follow our trip cancellation procedure, including refund to the form of payment made of monies paid to the Globus family of brands equal to the amount paid on your original booking. To receive a refund for suspended departures December 31, 2021 must be advised by October 31, 2021. 

**Cancellation penalties refer to applicable cancellation fees within final payment. Deposits remain non-refundable. Cancellation fee waiver applies to all Globus family of brands holidays with the exceptions of anything that includes specific payment conditions, such as some non-Avalon Waterways operated cruises, select rail package inclusions and certain destinations. Does not include any airline fees. May be withdrawn any time. 

About this Privacy Policy (last updated January 2018)

The Globus family of brands - Globus, Cosmos, Avalon Waterways and Monograms, trading in Australia as Circuit Travel Pty Ltd and its related companies (in this Privacy Policy described as Globus, we, us or our) have created this Privacy Policy to reflect our commitment and our adoption of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to personal information that we collect and hold about any individual (in this policy, you or your).

Globus will take every reasonable measure to ensure any information provided abides by the APPs. By viewing our website and using our services, you consent to the uses and disclosures of personal information described in this privacy policy. The privacy policy protects privacy by informing you about:

  • Collection of Personal Information
  • Access and Amendment of Personal Information
  • Disclosure of Data
  • Storage of Security and Data
  • Cookies Technology
  • Opting Out of Marketing Activities
  • Making a Complaint
  • Maintenance of the Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Information

Globus collects, holds and uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Booking travel arrangements.
  • To contact you in relation to our services.
  • To complete a reservation by you directly, by a Customer Service Consultant, or by a registered travel agent.
  • To dispatch a brochure requested by you directly or by a registered travel agent.
  • Upon request, for us to provide information about products, services, any new tour options, special offers, competitions, surveys, consumer queries and Passport to Rewards.
  • To enable us to contact the people you nominate in the case of an emergency.
  • For operational purposes, to take note of how our websites are used by recording site traffic and observing navigation techniques.
  • To diagnose website problems with our service and the administration.
  • To monitor and improve internal operations, as well as to improve the experience for our website users.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Access and Amendment of Personal Information

All personal information we collect can be made available to you upon written request by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@globusfamily.com.au. Proof of identification must be supplied when requesting access or an amendment to the personal information. Once the request is received, we will usually respond within [48 hours] and we endeavour to resolve requests within [7 days], unless we need additional information from you in order to respond. In some cases under the APPs, we are not required to give access to personal information (for example, if giving access would have an unjustifiable impact on the privacy of some other person).  If we do not allow an access request , we will provide written reasons for the refusal.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure of Data

Except where you are otherwise notified, we do not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. However, we are affiliated with a range of third party businesses and travel suppliers in Australia and around the world. In the course of doing business, we will routinely disclose your personal information where it is necessary in the following circumstances:

  • For the arrangement of travel and accommodation
  • In the case of emergencies and incidents
  • Within reasonable grounds, that the third party recipient is required to deal with your personal information in order for services to be provided to you  
  • Where it is otherwise permitted by law

We may transfer, store and otherwise process your personal information with the following third parties:

1)       Our international offices in the Asia Pacific, North America and Europe

2)       Information processors (including operators of global travel distribution systems)

3)       Airlines, hotels, tour directors, insurance companies and other travel services relating to the product, and information technology

4)       Organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies

5)       An organisation to which we propose to sell the whole or a substantial part of our business

6)       Government and statutory authorities

Personal information is likely to be transferred to the United States of America  and to any country where you book travel with us.  We use all reasonable endeavours to require these third parties to keep personal information confidential, and use personal information only in connection with the services we provide to you.  Recipients based in the European Union (EU), under EU law, might make further disclosures to other EU based entities, but would retain control over the information disclosed.

However, some information is required to be disclosed to government and statutory authorities (for example, under laws about border control or airline security), and we cannot control the use of information by those authorities.

Storage of Security and Data

Globus is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. The information we receive from or about you is stored on systems designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration of the information. With respect to credit card information, we comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and ensure that we do not record or retain any credit card information in any of our systems or in any form once a booking transaction has been made and completed. The registered travel agent will also follow a unique secured process to facilitate the booking and are responsible for ensuring the unique access is not provided to others. Globus will take reasonable measures to destroy personal information if it is no longer required for any purpose.

Cookies Technology

In the interest of providing better service, Globus uses 'cookies' technology. Cookies enable Globus to personalise your website experience, through the customisation of content relevant to your visit and to make more appropriate travel recommendations. . We advertise using the Google Display Network, so that third party websites may display advertising to you based on previous visits to any Globus website. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Ads settings.

This website uses third-party cookies or pixels (transparent image files) to track our online advertising activity and your response to it, allowing us to tailor offers and information to your interests. This technology also allows our advertising partners to recognise a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website.

Data collected from these cookies, or pixels, is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. The cookies we use do not detect any information that is stored on your computer.

Opting Out of Marketing activities

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information to carry out direct marketing of the products, services and promotional activity. To opt out, please send a written request to the Privacy Officer at privacy@globusfamily.com.au. Once the request is received, we usually respond within 48 hours and we try to resolve all complaints within [7 days] unless we need further information from you to resolve it. 

Queries or Complaints

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints relating to our privacy practices. Any complaint is made by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@globusfamily.com.au.

Any complaints made will be investigated as soon as they are lodged and all reasonable efforts will be made to resolve the complaint as soon as possible. The laws that we comply with are regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner.

Maintenance of the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time and from time to time without notice including publishing a new version at this website. You should periodically check our website for changes to this policy.  The date it is last changed is indicated at the start of the policy.